Faculty and Administration

Administration

The information below is current as of April 1, 2008.

Office of the President

Thomas R. Rochon, A.B., A.M., Ph.D. (Michigan, Ann Arbor), President

Lynne Pierce, B.A. (Kings), M.Ed. (SUNY, Binghamton) , Interim Executive Assistant to the President

Executive Officers

Kathleen Rountree, B.M. (East Carolina), M.M. (Southern Illinois, Edwardsville), D.M. (Florida State), Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs

Brian J. McAree, B.S. (SUNY, Cortland), M.A. (Bowling Green State), M.P.S. (Loyola University), Vice President for Student Affairs and Campus Life

Nancy Pringle, B.A. (St. Rose), M.S., Ed.S. (SUNY, Albany), J.D. (SUNY, Buffalo), Vice President and College Counsel

Shelley S. Semmler, B.A. (Queens), M.S. (SUNY, Cortland), Vice President for Institutional Advancement

Carl E. Sgrecci, B.S. (Ithaca), M.B.A. (Syracuse), CPA, Vice President for Finance and Administration

Academic Affairs

Office of the Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs

Kathleen Rountree, B.M. (East Carolina), M.M. (Southern Illinois, Edwardsville), D.M. (Florida State), Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs

David E. García, B.A. (Yale), M.A., Ph.D. (Cornell University), Associate Provost

Tanya R. Saunders, B.A. (Bucknell), M.A., Ph.D. (Brown), Assistant Provost and Dean of Interdisciplinary and International Studies

School of Business

Susan W. Engelkemeyer, B.A. (Stephens), M.B.A. (East Carolina), Ph.D. (Clemson), Dean

Hormoz Movassaghi, B.S., M.S. (Shiraz [Iran]), M.A., M.B.A., Ph.D. (Wisconsin, Madison), Associate Dean for Academic Development and External Relations

Meg Nowak, B.A. (SUNY, Buffalo), M.S. (Indiana State), Ph.D. (Boston College), Assistant Dean for Student Services

Roy H. Park School of Communications

Dianne M. Lynch, B.A., M.A. (Wisconsin, Madison), Ph.D. (McGill), Dean

Virginia Mansfield-Richardson, B.A. (Ohio), M.P.A. (George Mason), Ph.D. (Ohio), Associate Dean

Diane Gayeski, B.S. (Ithaca), M.A., Ph.D. (Maryland, College Park), Associate Dean

David Priester, B.S. (Ithaca), Director of Media Production Facilities and Services

Stephen Tropiano, B.S. (Ithaca), M.A. (New York University), Ph.D. (University of Southern California), Director/Associate Professor, Los Angeles Program

School of Health Sciences and Human Performance

Steven Siconolfi, B.S., M.S. (Springfield [Massachusetts]), Ph.D. (Kent State), Dean

Patricia E. Green, B.A. (Hofstra), M.A.T. (Cornell University), M.B.A., Ed.D. (Hofstra), Associate Dean

Janet K. Wigglesworth, B.S. (Wisconsin, La Crosse), M.S. (Southern Illinois, Carbondale), Ph.D. (Indiana, Bloomington), Associate Dean

School of Humanities and Sciences

Leslie W. Lewis, B.A. (St. John's [Maryland]), M.A. (University of Virginia), Ph.D. (Indiana University), Dean

Janet Reohr, B.S. (SUNY, Cortland), M.Ed., Ph.D. (Boston University), Associate Dean

Stacia Zabusky, A.B. (Harvard), M.A., Ph.D. (Cornell University), Assistant Dean

Kathy Lucas, B.S., M.S. (Ithaca), Assistant Dean

School of Music

Gregory Woodward, B.M. (University of Connecticut), M.M. (Ithaca), D.M.A. (Cornell University) Dean

William Pelto, B.A. (Yale), M.A. (San Francisco State), Ph.D. (Texas, Austin), Associate Dean

Division of Interdisciplinary and International Studies

Tanya R. Saunders, B.A. (Bucknell), M.A., Ph.D. (Brown), Assistant Provost and Dean of Interdisciplinary and International Studies

Mary Turner DePalma, B.A. (Pennsylvania), Ph.D. (Cornell University), Assistant Dean

Academic Enrichment Services

Yolanda Clarke, B.S. (Louisiana, Monroe), M.Ed. (Pennsylvania State), Director

Center for the Study of Culture, Race, and Ethnicity

Asma Barlas, B.A. (Kinnaird [Pakistan]), M.A. (Punjab [Pakistan]), M.A. Ph.D. (Denver), Professor and Director

Gerontology Institute

John A. Krout, B.A. (Denison), M.A. (Bowling Green State), Ph.D. (Pennsylvania State), Professor and Director

Pamela Mayberry, B.A. (Bradley), M.S. (Miami University), Associate Director

International Programs

Tanya R. Saunders, B.A. (Bucknell), M.A., Ph.D. (Brown), Assistant Provost and Dean of Interdisciplinary and International Studies

William Sheasgreen, B.A. (Montreal [Canada]), B.A., M.A. (Cambridge [England]), Ph.D. (Cornell University), Director, London Center

Division of Graduate and Professional Studies

Dean, to be appointed

Robert Gearhart, B.S., M.Ed. (Ithaca), Assistant Dean

Washington Semester Program

Thomas W. Bohn, B.A. (Gustavus Adolphus), M.S. (Southern Illinois, Carbondale), Ph.D. (Wisconsin, Madison), Director

Enrollment Planning

Larry W. Metzger, B.A. (Pennsylvania State), M.S. (Ithaca), Dean

Admission

Gerard Turbide, B.A. (SUNY, Potsdam), M.Ed. (St. Lawrence), Director

Student Financial Services

Larry Chambers, B.A. (SUNY College, Buffalo), M.S. (Niagara), Director

Anne E. Woodard, B.A. (SUNY, Cortland), B.S. (Ithaca), Bursar/Associate Director for Operations

Institutional Research

Martha Gray, B.S. (North Carolina State), M.S. (Ithaca), Director

Registrar

Christopher B. Knauer, B.A., M.S. (Ithaca), Registrar/Assistant Dean for Enrollment Systems Implementation

Library

Lisabeth Chabot, B.S. (Miami University), A.M.L.S. (Michigan, Ann Arbor), College Librarian

James Bondra Jr., B.S., M.S. (SUNY College, Buffalo), M.L.S. (SUNY, Buffalo), Professional Librarian

Bridget K. Bower, B.A. (Swarthmore), M.A. (Earlham), M.L.S. (Syracuse), Professional Librarian

Andrew Darby, B.A., M.A., M.L.S. (Dalhousie [Canada]), Professional Librarian

Ron Gilmour, B.A. (Florida State), M.S., M.L.S. (North Carolina, Chapel Hill), Professional Librarian

John R. Henderson, B.A. (Westminster [Pennsylvania]), M.L.S. (Pittsburgh), Professional Librarian

John T. Hickey, A.B. (College of the Holy Cross), M.A. (Michigan State), M.L.S. (Syracuse), Professional Librarian

Catherine Michael, B.A., M.L.S. (Rutgers), Professional Librarian

Kate Payne, B.A., M.L.S. (SUNY, Buffalo), Professional Librarian

Brian Saunders, B.A., M.A., Ph.D. (Cornell University), M.L.S. (Simmons College), Professional Librarian

Kristina L. Shanton, B.M. (Ithaca), M.M. (Washington University), M.A. (Pennsylvania State), M.L.I.S. (University of Illinois), Professional Librarian

Leon C. Smigiel, B.S., M.L.S. (Syracuse), Professional Librarian

Jennifer Strickland, B.A., M.A. (SUNY, Binghamton), M.L.S. (Syracuse), Professional Librarian

Karin Wikoff, B.A. (Wells), M.A. (Cornell University), M.L.S. (Syracuse), Professional Librarian

Special Programs

Tanya R. Saunders, B.A. (Bucknell), M.A., Ph.D. (Brown), Assistant Provost and Dean of Interdisciplinary and International Studies

Academic Support Services for Students with Disabilities

Leslie Schettino, B.A. (University of Vermont), M.S. (Syracuse), Director

Finance and Administration

Carl E. Sgrecci, B.S. (Ithaca), M.B.A. (Syracuse), CPA, Vice President

Robert Cree, B.S. (SUNY Empire), Assistant Vice President

Bookstore

Richard Watson, B.S. (Bryant), Manager of College Stores

Budget

Sally Dietz, B.S. M.B.A. (Ithaca), Director

Financial Services

Lynn O. Eastman, B.S. (SUNY, Albany), Director

Human Resources

Mark Coldren, B.A., M.S. (Syracuse), Associate Vice President

Information Technology

Edwin W. Fuller Jr., B.A. (SUNY, Oswego), Associate Vice President

Facilities

Richard Couture, B.A. (University of Vermont), Associate Vice President

Purchasing

Robert Mudge, A.A.S. (Paul Smith's), B.S.A. (Denver), Director

College Counsel/Affirmative Action

Nancy Pringle, B.A. (St. Rose), M.S., Ed.S. (SUNY, Albany), J.D. (SUNY, Buffalo), Vice President and College Counsel

Traevena Byrd, B.A., J.D. (Iowa), Assistant College Counsel and Compliance Officer

Institutional Advancement

Shelley S. Semmler, B.A. (Queens), M.S. (SUNY, Cortland), Vice President

Advancement Services

Lori S. Watkins, B.S. (Ithaca), Director

Alumni Programs

Marsha Eger, B.S. (Ithaca), Executive Director

Development

Executive Director, to be appointed

Marketing Communications

Tom Torello, B.S. (Ithaca), Executive Director

Student Affairs and Campus Life

Brian J. McAree, B.S. (SUNY, Cortland), M.A. (Bowling Green State), M.P.S. (Loyola University), Vice President

Rory Rothman, B.A. (SUNY, Binghamton), M.S. (SUNY, Albany), Associate Vice President

Roger Richardson, B.A., M.S. (Wisconsin, Stout), Ph.D. (New York University), Assistant Vice President/Dean, First Year Experience

Campus Life Services

David Prunty, B.A. (West Virginia Wesleyan), M.A. (Indiana University of Pennsylvania), Director

Career Services

John Bradac, B.S., M.S. (Gannon), Director

Chaplains

Meredith Ellis, B.A. (Goddard College), M.Ed., M. Div. (Boston University), Protestant

Michael Faber, B.A. (Yeshiva), Jewish

Mike Mahler, B.A. (St. John Fisher College), M. Div., M.A. (St. Bernard Seminary), Catholic

Counseling Center

Deborah Harper, B.A., M.A., Ph.D. (Texas Tech), Director

J. David Hammond Health Center

David E. Newman, B.A. (SUNY, New Paltz), M.D. (Albert Einstein Medical Center), Director

Erin Hall-Rhoades, B.A. (Oberlin), M.D. (University of Vermont School of Medicine), Assistant Director

Andrew R. Getzin, B.A. (Amherst), M.D. (University Medicine/Dentistry of New Jersey), Physician and Medical Director of Athletic Teams

Vivian C. Lorenzo, B.S. (Michigan, Ann Arbor), M.D. (McGill [Canada]), Physician

Wendy Robertson, M.D. (London University [England]), Physician

Intercollegiate Athletics and Recreational Sports

Kenneth Kutler, B.S. (East Stroudsburg), Ed.M. (Temple), Ed.D. (West Virginia University), Director

Professional Staff, Head Coaches

William Austin, B.S. (Michigan, Ann Arbor), Tennis

Andrew Byrne, B.S. (Plymouth State), M.S. (Eastern Illinois), Men's Soccer

Janet Donovan, B.S., M.S. (SUNY, Cortland), Volleyball

Karen Hollands, B.S. (Ithaca), M.S. (SUNY, Cortland), Women's Lacrosse

Tracey Houk, B.A. (North Carolina, Chapel Hill), M.S. (Ohio), Field Hockey

Jeffrey J. Long, B.S. (United States Naval Academy), M.S. (SUNY, Alfred), Men's Lacrosse

Kevin Markwardt, B.S., M.S. (SUNY, Cortland), Men's Swimming

Paula Miller, B.S. (Bridgewater State), M.S. (Indiana State), Women's Swimming

Jim Mullins, B.S. (University of Connecticut), M.S. (Ithaca), Men's Basketball

James Nichols, B.A. (North Central College), M.S. (Indiana, Bloomington), Men's Cross-Country/Men's Track

Marty Nichols, B.S. (Ithaca), M.S. (SUNY, Cortland), Wrestling

Deborah Pallozzi, B.S. (SUNY, Cortland), M.S. (Ithaca), Softball

Jennifer Potter, B.A. (Ithaca), M.A., (Marshall), Women's Track

Melinda Quigg, B.A. (William Smith), M.B.A. (West Virginia Wesleyan), Women's Soccer

Daniel Raymond, B.S. (SUNY, Cortland), M.S. (Le Moyne), Women's Basketball

Becky Robinson, B.S., M.S. (Ithaca), Women's Crew

Dan Robinson, B.S., M.S. (Ithaca), Men's Crew

Richard Suddaby, B.S., M.S. (SUNY, Cortland), Gymnastics

George Valesente, B.S., M.S. (Ithaca), Baseball

William Ware, B.S. (SUNY, Cortland), M.S. (Indiana, Bloomington), Women's Cross-Country

Michael W. Welch, B.S. (Ithaca), M.S. (SUNY, Albany), Football

Public Safety

Robert Holt, B.S. (Indiana State), Director

Residential Life and Judicial Affairs

Bonnie Solt Prunty, B.S. (Lehigh), M.A. (Indiana University of Pennsylvania), Director/Assistant Dean-First Year Experience

Student Engagement and Multicultural Affairs

Theresa M. Martinez, B.S. (SUNY College, Buffalo), M.A. (New York University), Director