Faculty and Administration

Division of Interdisciplinary and International Studies

The information below is current as of April 1, 2009.

Bruce Henderson, Professor and Coordinator, Culture and Communication - B.S., M.A., Ph.D. (Northwestern University), Ph.D. (University of Illinois, Chicago)

Gwen Seaquist, Professor and Coordinator, Legal Studies - B.A. (Wells), J.D. (University of Mississippi)

Sandra Steingraber, Scholar-in-Residence - B.A. (Illinois Wesleyan), M.A. (Illinois State), Ph.D. (Michigan, Ann Arbor)

Center for the Study of Culture, Race, and Ethnicity

Asma Barlas, Professor and Director - B.A. (Kinnaird [Pakistan]), M.A. (Punjab [Pakistan] and Denver), Ph.D. (Denver)

Paula Ioanide, Assistant Professor - B.A. (Swarthmore), Ph.D. (California, Santa Cruz)

Gerontology Institute

Elizabeth Bergman, Assistant Professor - B.A. (Auburn), M.A., Ph.D. (South Florida)

Mary Ann Erickson, Associate Professor - B.A. (University of Rochester), M.A., Ph.D. (Cornell University)

John A. Krout, Professor and Director - B.A. (Denison), M.A. (Bowling Green State), Ph.D. (Pennsylvania State)

Christine Pogorzala, Assistant Professor - B.S. (Cornell University and Ithaca), M.S. (SUNY, Cortland), RRA

Gerontology Institute Fellows

Katherine Beissner, Physical Therapy

Susan Durnford, Speech-Language Pathology and Audiology

Katharyn Howd Machan, Writing

Janice Elich Monroe, Recreation and Leisure Studies

Susanne Morgan, Sociology

John Stephens, Speech-Language Pathology and Audiology

Gerontology Institute Affiliates

Barbara Belyea, Physical Therapy

Julie E. Boles, Health Promotion and Physical Education

Charles Ciccone, Physical Therapy

Mary Turner DePalma, Psychology

Julie Dorsey, Occupational Therapy

Karen Edwards, Health Promotion and Physical Education

Catherine Gordon, Occupational Therapy

Jennifer Haywood, Music Education

Bruce Henderson, Speech Communication

Julia Lapp, Health Promotion and Physical Education

Frank Micale, Exercise and Sport Sciences

Ernest Nalette, Physical Therapy

Michael Smith, History

Kalil Telage, Speech-Language Pathology and Audiology

Zenon Wasyliw, History

M. Raquibuz Zaman, Finance/International Business