Faculty and Administration

Administration

The information below is current as of June 1, 2011.

Office of the President

Thomas R. Rochon, A.B., A.M., Ph.D. (Michigan, Ann Arbor), President

Anthony Hopson, B.S., M.Ed. (Connecticut), Assistant Vice President for Community and Government Relations

Executive Officers

Marisa Kelly, B.A. (California State, Sacramento),  M.A. (San Francisco State), Ph.D. (Kansas), Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs

Eric Maguire, B.A. (Muhlenberg), M.S. (Indiana), Vice President for Enrollment Management

Brian J. McAree, B.S. (SUNY, Cortland), M.A. (Bowling Green State), M.P.S. (Loyola University), Vice President for Student Affairs and Campus Life

Nancy Pringle, B.A. (St. Rose), M.S., Ed.S. (SUNY, Albany), J.D. (SUNY, Buffalo), Vice President and College Counsel

Shelley S. Semmler, B.A. (Queens), M.S. (SUNY, Cortland), Vice President for Institutional Advancement

Carl E. Sgrecci, B.S. (Ithaca), M.B.A. (Syracuse), CPA, Vice President for Finance and Administration

Academic Affairs

Office of the Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs

Marisa Kelly, B.A. (California State, Sacramento), M.A. (San Francisco State), Ph.D. (Kansas), Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs

Bashar Hanna, B.A., M.A., Ph.D. (Temple University), Associate Provost

Carol G. Henderson, B.A. (St. Lawrence), M.A. (Denver), Ph.D. (Oregon), Associate Provost

Tanya R. Saunders, B.A. (Bucknell), M.A., Ph.D. (Brown), Assistant Provost for International Programs and Special Projects


School of Business

Mary Ellen Zuckerman, B.A. (Simmons), M. Phil., Ph.D. (Columbia University), Dean

Alka Bramhandkar, B.C. (Bombay [India]), M.B.A., M.A., Ph.D. (SUNY, Binghamton), AICWA (India), Associate Dean

Ayana Richardson, B.S. (New York University), M.S. (Roosevelt), Assistant Dean for Student Services

Roy H. Park School of Communications

Diane Gayeski, B.S. (Ithaca), M.S., Ph.D. (University of Maryland), Dean

Virginia Mansfield-Richardson, B.A. (Ohio), M.P.A. (George Mason), Ph.D. (Ohio), Associate Dean

David Priester, B.S. (Ithaca), Director of Media Production Facilities and Services

Stephen Tropiano, B.S. (Ithaca), M.A. (New York University), Ph.D. (University of Southern California), Director/Associate Professor, Los Angeles Program

School of Health Sciences and Human Performance

John Sigg, B.S. (Ohio State), M.S. (University of Florida), Interim Dean

Margaret L. Arnold, B.S. (University of New Hampshire), M.S. (Florida State), Ph.D. (Illinois, Urbana-Champaign), Acting Associate Dean

Patricia E. Green, B.A. (Hofstra), M.A.T. (Cornell University), M.B.A., Ed.D. (Hofstra), Associate Dean

School of Humanities and Sciences

Leslie W. Lewis, B.A. (St. John's [Maryland]), M.A. (University of Virginia), Ph.D. (Indiana University), Dean

David E. Garcia, B.A. (Yale), M.A., Ph.D. (Cornell University), Executive Associate Dean for Academic Initiatives

Stacia Zabusky, A.B. (Harvard), M.A., Ph.D. (Cornell University), Assistant Dean for Faculty Development & Administration

Kathy Lucas, B.S., M.S. (Ithaca), Assistant Dean for Student Services

School of Music

Gregory Woodward, B.M (University of Connecticut), M.M. (Ithaca), D.M.A. (Cornell University), Dean

Keith Kaiser, B.M.E. (Wyoming), Ph.D. (Florida State), Interim Associate Dean

Division of Graduate and Professional Studies

Robert Gearhart, B.S., M.S. (Ithaca), Associate Dean

Washington Semester Program

Deborah Curry, B.A. (Sarah Lawrence), JD., M.A. (Rutgers), Ph.D. (Maryland, College Park), Director

Library

Lisabeth Chabot, B.S. (Miami University), A.M.L.S. (Michigan, Ann Arbor), College Librarian

James Bondra Jr., B.S., M.S. (SUNY College, Buffalo), M.L.S. (SUNY, Buffalo), Business Librarian

Bridget K. Bower, B.A. (Swarthmore), M.A. (Earlham), M.L.S. (Syracuse), Librarian/College Archivist

Andrew Darby, B.A., M.A., M.L.S. (Dalhousie [Canada]), Web Services Librarian

Ron Gilmour, B.A. (Florida State), M.S., M.L.S. (North Carolina, Chapel Hill), Science Librarian

John R. Henderson, B.A. (Westminster [Pennsylvania]), M.L.S. (Pittsburgh), Social Sciences Librarian

Laura S. Kuo, B.A., M.L.S. (McGill University), M.P.A. (City University of New York, Baruch), Health Sciences Librarian

Catherine Michael, B.A., M.L.S. (Rutgers), Communications Librarian

Brian Saunders, B.A., M.A., Ph.D. (Cornell University), M.L.S. (Simmons College), Humanities Librarian

Kristina L. Shanton, B.M. (Ithaca), M.M. (Washington University), M.A. (Pennsylvania State), M.L.I.S. (University of Illinois), Music Librarian

Jennifer Strickland, B.A., M.A. (SUNY, Binghamton), M.L.S. (Syracuse), Fine Arts Librarian

Karin Wikoff, B.A. (Wells), M.A. (Cornell University), M.L.S. (Syracuse), Electronic and Technical Services Librarian

Heidi A. Zuniga, B.A. (Pacific Lutheran), M.A. (Colorado State), M.L.S. (Clarion University of Pennsylvania), Electronic Resources Librarian

Academic Enrichment Services

Yolanda Clarke, B.S. (Louisiana, Monroe), M.Ed. (Pennsylvania State), Director

Office of State Grants

Orlando-Marquez C. Kittrell, B.A., M.S., (Mansfield University), Psy.D. (California Coast University), Director

Student Disability Services

Leslie Schettino, B.A. (University of Vermont), M.S. (Syracuse), Director

Institutional Research

Martha Gray, B.S. (North Carolina State), M.S. (Ithaca), Director

Registrar

Brian D. Scholten, B.S. (Bryant), M.Ed. (South Carolina, Columbia), Registrar

Enrollment and Communication

Eric Maguire, B.A. (Muhlenberg), M.S. (Indiana), Vice President for Enrollment Management

Admission

Gerard Turbide, B.A. (SUNY, Potsdam), M.Ed. (St. Lawrence), Director

Marketing Communications

Rachel Reuben, A.S., B.S., M.B.A. (SUNY, New Paltz), Associate Vice President

Student Financial Services

TBA, Director

Anne E. Woodard, B.A. (SUNY, Cortland), B.S. (Ithaca), Bursar/Associate Director for Operations

Finance and Administration

Carl E. Sgrecci, B.S. (Ithaca), M.B.A. (Syracuse), CPA, Vice President

Robert Cree, B.S. (SUNY Empire), Assistant Vice President

Bookstore

Richard Watson, B.S. (Bryant), Manager of College Stores

Budget

Sally Dietz, B.S. M.B.A. (Ithaca), Director

Financial Services

Lynn O. Eastman, B.S. (SUNY, Albany), Director

Human Resources

Mark Coldren, B.A., M.S. (Syracuse), Associate Vice President

Information Technology

Edwin W. Fuller Jr., B.A. (SUNY, Oswego), Associate Vice President

Facilities

Richard Couture, B.A. (University of Vermont), Associate Vice President

College Counsel/Affirmative Action

Nancy Pringle, B.A. (St. Rose), M.S., Ed.S. (SUNY, Albany), J.D. (SUNY, Buffalo), Vice President and College Counsel

Traevena Byrd, B.A., J.D. (Iowa), Associate Counsel and Director of Equal Opportunity Compliance

Institutional Advancement

Shelley S. Semmler, B.A. (Queens), M.S. (SUNY, Cortland), Vice President

Institutional Advancement

Lori S. Watkins, B.S. (Ithaca), Director

Alumni Relations

Gretchen Van Valen, B.S. (West Chester University of Pennsylvania), M.M. (Ithaca), Director

Student Affairs and Campus Life

Brian J. McAree, B.S. (SUNY, Cortland), M.A. (Bowling Green State), M.P.S. (Loyola University), Vice President

Rory Rothman, B.A. (SUNY, Binghamton), M.S. (SUNY, Albany), Associate Vice President

Roger Richardson, B.A., M.S. (Wisconsin, Stout), Ph.D. (New York University), Assistant Vice President/Dean, First Year Experience

Campus Center and Events Services

David Prunty, B.A. (West Virginia Wesleyan), M.A. (Indiana University of Pennsylvania), Director

Career Services

John Bradac, B.S., M.S. (Gannon), Director

Chaplains

Meredith Ellis, B.A. (Goddard College), M.Ed., M. Div. (Boston University), Protestant

Michael Faber, B.A. (Yeshiva), Jewish

Carsten P. Martensen S.J., B.A. (Marist), M.Div. (Weston Jesuit School of Theology, M.S.Ed. (Northern Illinois), Catholic

Counseling and Wellness

Deborah Harper, B.A., M.A., Ph.D. (Texas Tech), Director

J. David Hammond Health Center

David E. Newman, B.A. (SUNY, New Paltz), M.D. (Albert Einstein Medical Center), Director

Erin Hall-Rhoades, B.A. (Oberlin), M.D. (University of Vermont School of Medicine), Assistant Director

Vivian C. Lorenzo, B.S. (Michigan, Ann Arbor), M.D. (McGill [Canada]), Physician

Intercollegiate Athletics and Recreational Sports

Kenneth Kutler, B.S. (East Stroudsburg), Ed.M. (Temple), Ed.D. (West Virginia University), Director

Michael Lindberg, B.A. (LeMoyne), M.S. Ed. (Indiana, Bloomington), Associate Director of Intercollegiate Athletics

William Austin, B.S. (Michigan, Ann Arbor), Tennis

Andrew Byrne, B.S. (Plymouth State), M.S. (Eastern Illinois), Men's Soccer

Janet Donovan, B.S., M.S. (SUNY, Cortland), Volleyball

Karen Hollands, B.S. (Ithaca), M.S. (SUNY, Cortland), Women's Lacrosse

Tracey Houk, B.A. (North Carolina, Chapel Hill), M.S. (Ohio), Field Hockey

Jeffrey J. Long, B.S. (United States Naval Academy), M.S. (SUNY, Alfred), Men's Lacrosse

Kevin Markwardt, B.S., M.S. (SUNY, Cortland), Men's Swimming

Paula Miller, B.S. (Bridgewater State), M.S. (Indiana State), Women's Swimming

Jim Mullins, B.S. (University of Connecticut), M.S. (Ithaca), Men's Basketball

James Nichols, B.A. (North Central College), M.S. (Indiana, Bloomington), Men's Cross-Country/Men's Track

Marty Nichols, B.S. (Ithaca), M.S. (SUNY, Cortland), Wrestling

Deborah Pallozzi, B.S. (SUNY, Cortland), M.S. (Ithaca), Softball

Jennifer Potter, B.A. (Ithaca), M.A., (Marshall), Women's Track

Melinda Quigg, B.A. (William Smith), M.B.A. (West Virginia Wesleyan), Women's Soccer

Daniel Raymond, B.S. (SUNY, Cortland), M.S. (Le Moyne), Women's Basketball

Becky Robinson, B.S., M.S. (Ithaca), Women's Crew

Dan Robinson, B.S., M.S. (Ithaca), Men's Crew

Richard Suddaby, B.S., M.S. (SUNY, Cortland), Gymnastics

George Valesente, B.S., M.S. (Ithaca), Baseball

William Ware, B.S. (SUNY, Cortland), M.S. (Indiana, Bloomington), Women's Cross-Country

Michael W. Welch, B.S. (Ithaca), M.S. (SUNY, Albany), Football

Daniel Wood, B.A. (Tufts), Ph.D. (Cornell University), Golf

Public Safety and Emergency Management

Terri A. Stewart, B.S. (Syracuse), Director

Residential Life and Judicial Affairs

Bonnie Solt Prunty, B.S. (Lehigh), M.A. (Indiana University of Pennsylvania), Director/Assistant Dean-First Year Experience

Student Engagement and Multicultural Affairs

Michele Lenhart, B.S., M.S. (SUNY, Geneseo), Director of Student Leadership and Involvement

Erica L. Shockley, B.A. (Clemson), M.A. (Appalachian State), Director of First-Year Experience

Malinda B. Smith, B.A. (Ithaca), Director of Multicultural Affairs