FLP Workshop 2010

FLP Workshop 2010 Schedule



Wednesday May 26

9 am – 9 pm  Campus Room Check-In (Emerson Hall Summer Housing Office)

3:00 pm         Registration - Emerson North Foyer

4:00 pm          Reception/Mixer –Klingenstein Lounge

5:30 pm          Moosewood Dinner (meet in front of Phillips Hall 5:15pm if need ride)

8:00 pm          Film: Living Downstream (introduced by Sandra Steingraber, author)

                                                           Thursday May 27

8:00 am           Continental Breakfast – Clark Lounge

8:30 am           Introduction to the Workshop (Susan Swensen)

                       Definitions of Sustainability (Jason Hamilton)

9:30-10:45       Food, Justice, and YOU (lecture and activity)

                       Nikki Henderson, Executive Director, People’s Grocery

10:45-11:00     Break and/or Discussion

11:00 am         Reports from Sustainability Mini-Grant Recipients (Becker, Jacobson)

12:00 noon     Lunch – Klingenstein Lounge

1:00 pm           Systems Thinking & Sustainability

                       Jason Hamilton, Ithaca College

3:00                 Human Rights and Sustainability Education

                       Sandra Steingraber, Ithaca College

4:00-4:15         Break and/or Discussion

4:15                World Café 

6:00                Dinner – Klingenstein Lounge

7:30                 Evening Keynote: Nikki Henderson  “Food Justice and Sustainability”

                        Clark Lounge

 

                                                           Friday May 28

8:00 am          Continental Breakfast – Clark Lounge

8:30 am           Sustainability Education – International Perspectives

                        Wendi Losha Bernadette - ACTWID (Cameroon, Africa)

                        Olena Borysova - Kharkiv National Academy (Kharkiv, Ukraine)

                        Peyibomi Soyinka-Airewele - Int'l/African Politics (Ithaca College)

10:15-10:30      Break

10:30-11:00      Reports from Sustainability Mini-Grant Recipients (Alper, Whisman)

11:00               Sustainability Education: Reports from the Trenches

                        Darryl Mayeaux, St. Bonaventure University

                        Elsbeth McPhee, University of Wisconsin, Osh Kosh

12:00 noon     Lunch – Klingenstein Lounge

1:00 pm           Connecting the Dots: Eco-justice and Digital Media

                       Jason Corwin, Green Guerillas

2:00                Collaborative Learning Panel: Creating Strong Campus Community                                         Connections

                       Elan Shapiro, Community Educator

                       Jemila Sequiera, Whole Community Project Coordinator, Cornell Cooperative Extension

                      Josh Dolan, Community Food Gardening Coordinator, Cornell Cooperative Extension

3:30                 Field Trips (Run Concurrently)

                                    Social-Ecological History of Ithaca

                                    Jason Hamilton, Ithaca College

                                    Meet at Student Center Quad (West Entrance Egbert Hall)

                                    Tour of EcoVillage at Ithaca

                                    Liz Walker, Co-Founder and EcoVillage Director

                                    Van/carpool leaves from Phillips Hall parking lot

                                    Sustainability Tour of Ithaca College’s Campus

                                    Mark Darling, Supervisor, Recycling and Resource Management Program

                                    Meet at Student Center Quad (West Entrance Egbert Hall)

5:00-9:00 pm   Check-Out (Emerson Hall Summer Housing Office)

6:00                 Dinner at Ecovillage

                        Van/carpool leaves from Phillips Hall parking lot at 5:30

                                                            Saturday May 29

 9:00 am-9:00 pm       Check-Out (Emerson Hall Summer Housing Office)