FLP Workshop 2009

2009 Workshop Schedule

All sessions held in Clark Lounge (Egbert Hall, Student Center, Ithaca College) unless otherwise noted.  *Schedule subject to change

Wednesday May 20

4:00 pm            Reception/Mixer – Klingenstein Lounge

6:00 pm            Dinner (optional group dinner - Moosewood)

8:00 pm            Film (FLEFF reprise): "Al Otro Lado" (2004) Introduced by Tom Shevory (Politics) Emerson B

 

 

Thursday May 21

8:00 am            Continental Breakfast – Klingenstein Lounge

8:30 am            Introduction to the Workshop (Susan Swensen)

                         Definitions of Sustainability (Jason Hamilton)

9:30 am            Terry O’Day, Pacific University  “Sustainability and the Gut Reaction: The Artist as Change Agent”

10:15 am           Tong Soon Lee, Emory University  “Teaching Music and Sustainability” 

11:00 am           Reports from Sustainability Mini-Grantees

11:30 am            Alejandro Rojas, University of British Columbia  “Community engagement and participatory research in food security: Experiences from Canada”

12:00 noon         Lunch – Klingenstein Lounge

1:30                    Nature & History Walk (Jason Hamilton)

3:00                    Reports from Sustainability Mini-Grantees

4:00                    Activity – Definitions of Sustainability

4:30                    Daniel Greenberg (Founder & Executive Director, Living Routes) "Ecovillages as Campuses for Sustainability Education"

6:00                    Dinner (on campus)

7:30                    Keynote:  Tong Soon Lee  "Music, Soundscape and Cultural Sustainability" Emerson B 

 

Friday May 22

8:00-9:00 am     Continental Breakfast – Klingenstein Lounge

9:00 am            Sustainability Education International Session

                        Olena Borysova, Kharkiv National Academy of Municipal Economy (Ukraine)

Department of Environmental Engineering and Management, Kharkiv,   Ukraine “Teaching Sustainability in a Technical University : Challenges & Experience”

                     Veronica Tarbaeva, St. Petersburg State University, Russia  

“Sustainability Education in Russia”

                     Alejandro Rojas, University of British Columbia 

“Food Culture & Sustainability: The Latin American Peasant as Practitioner of Sustainability”

   Astrid Jirka, Office of International Programs, Ithaca College

"The Green Passport Program"

12:00 noon        Lunch – Klingenstein Lounge

1:00 pm            Sustainability Education in K-12 Session

                        Tina Nilsen-Hodges, Founder, New Roots School  

“Experiences in Developing a Charter Sustainability School”

                        Terry O’Day, Forest Grove School  

“The Educational Establishment: Can the Problem be the Solution?”

                        Lia Stelljes, Ithaca College ‘08  

“A Class Called 'Origins' for K-12 Students: Objectives, Methods, and Outcomes”

1:00 pm           Field Trip - Sustainability Tour of Ithaca College’s Campus   

3:00                 Designing and Assessing Significant Learning Experiences

                        Susanne Morgan, Center for Faculty Excellence  "Backwards Course Design"

                        Kathryn Caldwell, Department of Psychology  "Assessing Systems Thinking"

3:00                 Field TripEcoVillage at Ithaca  

6:00                 Dinner at EcoVillage (optional)