Faculty and Staff

  • Linda Hanrahan
    Associate Professor and Chair Graduate Program
  • Jonathan Ablard
    Associate Professor and Latin American Studies Coordinator - Latin American History
  • Derek Adams
    Assistant Professor - African American Literature
  • Elizabeth Bleicher
    Associate Professor and Exploratory Program Director - 19C British Literature; English Education; Revaluing Liberal Education in the 21st Century; First-year Experience; Faculty-student collaboration in the Humanities; Failure and Resilience Studies
  • Karin Breuer
    Associate Professor - Modern Europe, Germany
  • David A Brown
    Associate Professor - Complex Dynamics, Fractals, Cryptology
  • Vivian Bruce Conger
    Associate Professor - Early American History (Colonial, American Revolution, Early National), American Women's History
  • Cathrene Connery
    Associate Professor
  • Jeane Copenhaver-Johnson
    Associate Professor and Chair - Language and Literacy, Multicultural Education, Qualitative Research
  • Maria DiFrancesco
    Associate Professor - Contemporary Spanish Literature; Exile; Migration in Spanish Literature and Culture
  • Bonita Ferguson
    Teacher Education Certification Specialist
  • Jason Freitag
    Associate Professor - South Asia, Middle East, British Empire
  • Ellie Fulmer
    Assistant Professor - Content Area Literacy, Elementary Science Education, Multicultural Education and Anti-Racist Pedagogies
  • Jorge Garcia Nunez
    Assistant Professor
  • Cristina Gomez
    Assistant Professor - Mathematics Education, Teacher preparation
  • Mike Haaf
    Professor - Organic Chemistry
  • Emily Hess
    Field Experience Coordinator
  • Chris Holmes
    Assistant Professor - Postcolonial and Anglophone Literature; Theories of Translation and World Literature
  • Annette Levine
    Associate Professor and Jewish Studies Coordinator - Latin American and Latino/a Literature and Theatre; Translation Studies
  • Peter Martin
    Assistant Professor - Inclusion Special Education, Second Language Acquisition and Bilingual Education, Urban Education
  • Thomas J. Pfaff
    Professor and Honors Program Director - Applied Math, Probabilty & Statistics, Sustainability
  • Matthew Price
    Assistant Professor - Physics and Astronomy Education
  • Michael 'Bodhi' Rogers
    Associate Professor - Archaeogeophysics, Physics and Astronomy Education Research, Science Teaching Program Coordinator
  • Mai An Rumney
    Accreditation Coordinator
  • Michael Smith
    Associate Professor - Environmental History
  • Carla Stetson
    Associate Professor - Art Education. Introduction to Drawing, Introduction to Sculpture, Three-dimensional Design
  • Matthew C. Sullivan
    Associate Professor - Condensed Matter / Low Temperature Physics
  • James Swafford
    Associate Professor - Nineteenth-century English literature
  • Michael Trotti
    Professor - United States, Social and Cultural History, 20th Century
  • Michael Twomey
    Dana Professor - Medieval Literature, the Bible, the English language, Latin
  • Zenon Wasyliw
    Professor - USSR, East Central Europe, Russia, Global History; Social StudiesTeacher Education
  • Aaron Weinberg
    Associate Professor - Mathematics Education
  • Kimberly Wojtanik
    Administrative Assistant