Faculty and Administration

Administration




Anthropology

  • Lisa Corewyn
    Assistant Professor - Biological anthropology, Primate behavioral ecology, Molecular primatology, Primate conservation
  • Valerie Foster Githinji
    Lecturer
  • Sue-Je Gage
    Associate Professor - Identity, Race, Citizenship, Globalization, Representation, East Asia and the United States, the US military
  • Brooke Hansen
    Associate Professor - Native American Studies, Hawaiian Studies, cultural revitalization, medical anthropology, tourism and food studies
  • Michael A. Malpass
    Dana Professor - South American archaeology
  • Jennifer Muller
    Assistant Professor - Bioarchaeology, trauma-related morbidity and mortality, health disparities, structural violence
  • Denise Nuttall
    Associate Professor - Cultural Anthropology, South Asia, Ethnomusicology
  • Jack Rossen
    Professor - Archaeology, Eastern US Woodlands, Archaeobotany, Ethnobotany, Hunter-gatherers, early agriculture, lithic technology
  • David Turkon
    Associate Professor and Chair - Southern Africa, political ecology, communities, HIV/AIDS, refugee resettlement.
  • Julia Yang
    Administrative Assistant
  • Barbara Johnson
    Emerita Professor - Cultural Anthropology, Jewish Studies
  • Joel Savishinsky
    Emeritus Professor - Cultural Anthropology, Aging and Gerontology
  • Garry Thomas
    Emeritus Professor

Art History

Art

Biochemistry

  • Scott Ulrich
    Associate Professor - Organic and Biological Chemistry
  • Edward Cluett
    Associate Professor - Cell Biology, Science Education Coordinator
  • Vincent DeTuri
    Associate Professor and Director of the Integrative Core Curriculum - Physical Chemistry
  • Jamie Ellis
    Assistant Professor
  • Akiko Fillinger
    Associate Professor - Analytical chemistry (alternative energy & fuels)
  • Jean Hardwick
    Professor - Neurobiology/Animal Physiology
  • Janet Hunting
    Associate Professor - Solid State Chemistry, Materials Chemistry, Inorganic Chemistry
  • Maki Inada
    Assistant Professor - Molecular Biology
  • Anna Larsen
    Associate Professor and Chair - Inorganic/Organometallic Chemistry/Ionic liquids
  • DJ Robinson
    Assistant Professor - Organic Synthesis
  • Andrew Smith
    Professor - Animal Physiology, Biomechanics
  • Adam Steeves
    Assistant Professor - Biophysical Chemistry
  • Ian Woods
    Assistant Professor - Developmental Biology, Computational Biology

Biology

Chemistry

Classical Studies

Communication Studies

Computer Science

Economics

Education

  • Jeane Copenhaver-Johnson
    Interim Associate Dean - Language and Literacy, Multicultural Education, Qualitative Research
  • Linda Hanrahan
    Associate Professor and Chair Graduate Program
  • Elizabeth Bleicher
    Associate Professor and Exploratory Program Director - 19C British Literature; English Education; Revaluing Liberal Education in the 21st Century; First-year Experience; Faculty-student collaboration in the Humanities; Failure and Resilience Studies
  • Cathrene Connery
    Associate Professor - Bilingual Education, Language & Literacy Development, Elementary Education, Second Language Pedagogy
  • Sherry Deckman
    Assistant Professor - Social and Cultural Foundations of Education, Teacher Education, Diversity in Higher Education, Qualitative Research
  • Bonita Ferguson
    Teacher Education Certification Specialist
  • Ellie Fulmer
    Assistant Professor - Racial Comedy, Content Area Literacies, Socio-Cultural Literacy, Elementary Science Pedagogy, Multicultural Education, Anti-Racist Pedagogy, Self-Study, Teacher Research
  • Cristina Gomez
    Assistant Professor - Mathematics Education, Teacher preparation
  • Christine Hafer
    Lecturer
  • Emily Hess
    Field Experience Coordinator
  • Allison Kootsikas
    Lecturer
  • Nia Makepeace
    Assistant Professor
  • Peter Martin
    Assistant Professor and Interim Chair - Inclusion Special Education, Second Language Acquisition and Bilingual Education, Urban Education
  • Teresa Michel
    Instructor - Social and Cultural Foundations of Education
  • Caroline Ostrander
    Summer Responsibilities
  • Michael 'Bodhi' Rogers
    Associate Professor - Archaeogeophysics, Physics and Astronomy Education Research, Science Teaching Program Coordinator
  • Mai An Rumney
    Accreditation Coordinator
  • Heather Sheridan-Thomas
    Summer Responsibilities
  • Carla Stetson
    Associate Professor - Art Education. Introduction to Drawing, Introduction to Sculpture, Three-dimensional Design
  • John Storm
    Assistant Professor
  • Jessica Stratton
    Summer Responsibilities
  • Zenon Wasyliw
    Professor - USSR, East Central Europe, Russia, Global History; Social StudiesTeacher Education
  • Kacey L. Wochna
    Lecturer
  • Kimberly Wojtanik
    Administrative Assistant
  • Jeff Claus
    Emeritus Professor - Social and Cultural Foundations of Education -- Multicultural Education and Culturally Responsive Teaching
  • Patricia Tempesta
    Retired Assistant Professor

English

  • Dan Breen
    Associate Professor and Chair - Late Medieval and Renaissance Literature
  • Derek Adams
    Assistant Professor - African American Literature
  • Elizabeth Bleicher
    Associate Professor and Exploratory Program Director - 19C British Literature; English Education; Revaluing Liberal Education in the 21st Century; First-year Experience; Faculty-student collaboration in the Humanities; Failure and Resilience Studies
  • Kenesha Chatman
    Administrative Assistant
  • Hugh Egan
    Professor - American literature, especially 19th century prose and poetry
  • Julie Fromer
    Lecturer - Nineteenth-Century British Literature
  • Claire Gleitman
    Professor - Dramatic Literature: Modern and Contemporary Irish, American and World Drama
  • Paul Hansom
    Assistant Professor
  • Chris Holmes
    Assistant Professor - Postcolonial and Anglophone Literature; Theories of Translation and World Literature
  • Katharine Kittredge
    Professor
  • David Kramer
    Assistant Professor - Renaissance; Drama; Shakespeare; Contemporary Novel; Origins of the Novel
  • Christopher Matusiak
    Assistant Professor - Shakespeare, Early English Theater History, Renaissance Literature
  • Kevin Murphy
    Professor - American Poetry and Modern Irish Literature
  • Jennifer Spitzer
    Assistant Professor - Late 19th and 20th-Century Literature; Transatlantic Modernism; Gender and Sexuality
  • Michael Stuprich
    Associate Professor
  • Jean Sutherland
    Lecturer
  • James Swafford
    Associate Professor - Nineteenth-century English literature
  • Michael Twomey
    Dana Professor - Medieval Literature, the Bible, the English language, Latin
  • William Terwilliger
    Emeritus Professor

Environmental Studies and Sciences

Gerontology

History

  • Michael Trotti
    Professor and Chair - United States, Social and Cultural History, 20th Century
  • Terrie Miller
    Administrative Assistant
  • Jonathan Ablard
    Associate Professor and Latin American Studies Coordinator - Latin American History
  • Karin Breuer
    Associate Professor - Modern Europe, Germany
  • Vivian Bruce Conger
    Associate Professor - Early American History (Colonial, American Revolution, Early National), American Women's History
  • Jason Freitag
    Associate Professor - South Asia, Middle East, British Empire
  • Matthew Klemm
    Associate Professor - Medieval and Ancient History, Medieval Intellectual History, History of Science and Medicine
  • Pearl Ponce
    Associate Professor - American Political and Diplomatic History
  • Michael Smith
    Associate Professor - Environmental History
  • Zenon Wasyliw
    Professor - USSR, East Central Europe, Russia, Global History; Social StudiesTeacher Education
  • Richard W. Brown
    Emeritus Professor
  • Paul McBride
    Emeritus Professor
  • John Pavia
    Emeritus Professor
  • Jan Saltzgaber
    Emeritus Professor
  • Joseph Tempesta
    Emeritus Professor - Renaissance-Reformation History

Honors Program

Jewish Studies

Latin American Studies

Mathematics

Medieval and Renaissance Studies

Modern Languages and Literatures

Native American Studies

Philosophy and Religion

Physics and Astronomy

Planned Studies Program

Politics

  • Naeem Inayatullah
    Professor and Chair - Theory of International Relations • Global Political Economy/Development Studies • History of Economic Thought • Culture and Identity in International Political Economy • Politics of Pedagogy
  • Kenesha Chatman
    Administrative Assistant
  • Begum Adalet
    Instructor
  • Juan Arroyo
    Assistant Professor - Comparative Politics
  • Asma Barlas
    Professor and Program Director - Areas of interest: Islam & Muslims, especially women's rights; Qur’anic hermeneutics; Colonialism and decolonial thought; 'Third' world.
  • Donald Beachler
    Associate Professor - U.S. Politics (Parties and Elections, Public Policy )/ Holocaust and Genocide Studies
  • Kelly Dietz
    Assistant Professor - International Relations/Comparative Politics, Militarization, East Asian Politics, Critical Theories of the State and Sovereignty
  • Carlos Figueroa
    Assistant Professor - American political development (APD); U.S. Quakerism & Citizenship; Interpretive Policy Analysis; African American Politics and Political Thought; Latino Politics; and Public Leadership
  • Chip Gagnon
    Associate Professor - International Relations/Comparative Politics
  • Evgenia Ilieva
    Assistant Professor
  • Alexander Moon
    Assistant Professor
  • Patricia Rodriguez
    Associate Professor - Latin American politics, social movements
  • Thomas Shevory
    Professor - Law and Public Policy
  • Peyi Soyinka-Airewele
    Professor - International and African Politics: The Politics of Memory, Democratic Development, Popular African Cinema
  • Zillah Eisenstein
    Emerita Professor - politics of class, sex, and race; political theory; feminist theories; gender construction
  • Martin L Brownstein
    Retired Associate Professor
  • Beth Harris
    Retired Associate Professor - Law, Justice and Power

Premed Option

Psychology

Sociology

Theatre Arts

Women's and Gender Studies

Writing

School of Humanities and Sciences  ·  201 Muller Center  ·  Ithaca College  ·  Ithaca, NY 14850  ·  (607) 274-3102  ·  Full Directory Listing