Students Recognized at the OSEMA Recognition Ceremony

05/02/2014

Contributed by Samantha Stafford

The Office of Student Engagement and Multicultural Affairs celebrated and honored the leadership, involvement, service, and scholarship of our students at our annual OSEMA Recognition Ceremony on Monday, April 28. Below is a list of our award recipients. If you see these students around campus, please congratulate them on their dedication to the Ithaca College campus community!

Orientation Leader Appreciation of Service Award           

 

Eric Yeckley

Julia Ryan           

 

Student Government Association Staff Member of the Year        

Provost Marisa Kelly      

 

Student Government Association Scholarship    

Kyle James         

Bud-Erdene Gangkhuaq 

Sarah Boyle        

Elizabeth Adams              

 

Student Government Association - Margaret D. Reid Scholarship              

Ben Poppleton  

 

Outstanding Student Organization Program of the Year

To Write Love on Her Arms: Hunt for Hope            

 

Adviser of the Year         

Diana Dimitrova- IC International Club

 

Rising Executive Board Member of the Year        

Caitlin Wormsley- Project Sunshine

 

Executive Board Member of the Year     

Eliza Jacobs- Brichford - Students Today Alumni Tomorrow

 

Outstanding Student organization of the year

African Student Association

 

Outstanding New Student organization of the year         

IC Greens            

                    

Outstanding Service Organization of the Year Award       

IC Circle K International 

IC Habitat for Humanity 

 

Service Saturday Volunteer of the Year 

Jaime Shum        

 

President's Volunteer Service Award- Student Orginizations        

IC Intercambios

IC Food for Thought

IC Project

IC Circle K International 

IC Habitat for Humanity 

 

President's Volunteer Service Award- Individuals             

Chloe Wilson

John Vogan

Marni Blumenthal

Kevin Turnbull

Lindsey Smith

 

Frank Newman Civic Fellows Award        

Aaron Lipford

 

ALANA Senior Award-Inspiration Award

Seth Darden

ShaVante Dickey

Kiara Lora

Jennifer Marroquin

Darvin Perez

Dennis Sanchez

Victoria Wells

 

ALANA Senior Award- Chaves/ Lorde Social Justice Award           

Karamvir Bhatti

Candice Brown

Kody Crawford

Gabriela Gonzalez

Tiara Kanney

Jihyun (Rachel) Lee

Tariq Meyers

Ikechukwu Nnadi

Arit Ntekim

Cedrick-Michael Simmons

Malcolm Temple

Dana Villalobos

              

ALANA Senior Award- Chawla/Ochoa Academic Achievement Award     

Quianna Bennett

Gabriela Gonzalez

Johnny Gorton-Parker

Qingqing Jiang

Cady Lang

Theresa Lau

Jihyun (Rachel) Lee

Rosswill Lyons

Christina Mathew

Olivia Mendoza

Anjali Patel

Malcolm Temple

Dana Villalobos

              

ALANA Senior Award- Chung/ Thorpe Leadership Award              

Tracee Cotto

Willa Erickson

Ewart Guinier

Faith Lambert

Edward Odio

Matthew Orama

Laura Perez

Donette Ritchie

Krystel Weston

              

ALANA Senior Award- DuBois/Mandela Award for Scholarship, Leadership, & Service     

Candice Brown

Kody Crawford

Willa Erickson

Tiara Kanney

Tariq Meyers

Cedrick-Michael Simmons

 

African Latino Society Memorial Scholarship

Aaron Lipford

 

William A. Scoones Community Service Award  

Hillary Nguyen

Zachary Ugol

 

Rashad G. Richardson “I Can Achieve” Memorial Scholarship      

Angelica Aseltine 

Jamila Carter

 

Anne Siegel '81 Memorial Scholarship    

Lia Munoz

Zaira Gomez

Marlowe Padilla

Sabrina Knight

Mary Claire Hartford

Jared Wolf

Benjamin Poppleton

Nilshika Weerasinghe

Sara Harmon

Josh Couce

 

Class of 1984 Endowed Scholarship        

Kenute Hammond

 

Class of 1985 Endowed Scholarship        

Makenzie Holmsborg

 

Class of 1993 Memorial Scholarship        

Tessa Duke

 

Class of 2006 Endowed Scholarship        

Alyssa Olivieri

 

Jed Haubenstock Memorial Scholarship

Alexa Marshall

 

John P.E. Brown '35 Scholarship              

Morgan Allen

Samantha Yu

Lisa Zheng

Leah Galant

Rachel Snyder

Josh Couce

Carin Pracht

Daniel Tjie

Michelle Denison

 

Robke-Zuris Scholarship              

Samantha Guter

 

Senior Scholarship         

Jonathon Cummings

Hannah Oppenheim

 

Peggy Ryan Williams Award for Academic and Community Leadership

Amanda C. Adams

Morgan Ashley Allen

Kaley Belval

Geena Brady

Zachary B. Briggs

Gregory P. Broslawski

Connor Ross Brown

Francesca E. Busa

Jessica Caracciolo

Joshua J Couce

Natalya M Cowilich

Kody Crawford

Claire Dehm

Michelle L Denison

Harris I Feldman

Noreyana Fernando

Anna Corinne Gress

Emily V. Haff

Mary Claire Hartford

Emily C Kaufmann

Candace King

Rachel E Klumpp

Faith Lambert

Kristin Leffler

Nicholas D. Lomauro

Marissa Lombardo

Katelyn Madison

Alexa Marshall

Emily Massaro

Mary McKean

Michela Ann Moe

Hannah Moger

Megan Morris

Mia O'Brien

Hannah Oppenheim

Ayesha J Patel

Ben Poppleton

Carin L. Pracht

Kelly Marie Ralston

Matthew Rich

Alexandra R. Robinson

Meredith Sager

Rebecca D. Saltzman

Carly Schnitzer

Cedrick-Michael Simmons

Julie M. Sullivan

Katherine Talay

Malcolm Temple

Nilshika Weerasinghe

Katie A Williams

Megan E. Wright

 

0 Comments



http://www.ithaca.edu/intercom/article.php/20140502132658974