Intermediate Division

2014 Intermediate Division Faculty

 

Summer Music Academy faculty consist of current Ithaca College faculty, top music educators from across the country, and renowned guest artists. 

Conductors

Caitlin Henning, Chorus/Voice

Caitlin Henning, Chorus/Voice

Young People's Chorus of New York City, Conducting Fellow

Julie Carr, Orchestra

Julie Carr, Orchestra

Lecturer in Music Education, Ithaca College; MM, University of Kansas; BM, Ithaca College

Jacqueline Darvill, Orchestra

Jacqueline Darvill, Orchestra

Orchestra Director, Fayetteville-Manlius School District, Fayetteville, NY

Dan Shaut, Saxophone, Jazz Ensemble

Dan Shaut, Saxophone, Jazz Ensemble

Adjunct Professor of Music, College of St. Rose; Band Director, Kingston City School District; MM, University of Maryland; BM, Ithaca College

Daniel Fabricius, Percussion, Wind Ensemble

Daniel Fabricius, Percussion, Wind Ensemble

Percussion Lecturer, Binghamton University; Percussionist, Binghamton Philharmonic; Director of Bands, Owego Free Academy

Woodwinds

Elizabeth Shuhan, Flute

Elizabeth Shuhan, Flute

Lecturer, Ithaca College; Principal flutist with the Fort Smith Symphony (AR); MM, University of Arkansas; BM University of Southern Missisippi

Dan Shaut, Saxophone, Jazz Ensemble

Dan Shaut, Saxophone, Jazz Ensemble

Adjunct Professor of Music, College of St. Rose; Band Director, Kingston City School District; MM, University of Maryland; BM, Ithaca College

Will Cicola, Clarinet

Will Cicola, Clarinet

DMA, Michigan State University; MM, Miami University (OH); BM, Ithaca College

Chris Neske, Double Reeds

Chris Neske, Double Reeds

Director of Bands, East Islip High School; Master's, Stony Brook University; BM, Ithaca College

Brass

Ryan Zawel, Low Brass

Ryan Zawel, Low Brass

Music Director, Elizabeth Ann Clune Montessori School of Ithaca; MM, Ithaca College; BM, Northwestern University.

Tyler Ogilvie, Horn

Tyler Ogilvie, Horn

Horn faculty member, Susquehanna University and Dickinson College; Principal Horn, Orchestra of the Southern Fingerlakes; BM and MM, Ithaca College

Michael Treat, Trumpet, Jazz Ensemble

Michael Treat, Trumpet, Jazz Ensemble

Performer, Educator; M.M. and B.M., Ithaca College

Percussion

Daniel Fabricius, Percussion, Wind Ensemble

Daniel Fabricius, Percussion, Wind Ensemble

Percussion Lecturer, Binghamton University; Percussionist, Binghamton Philharmonic; Director of Bands, Owego Free Academy

Strings

Jeffrey Abbott, Violin

Jeffrey Abbott, Violin

MM, University of Wisconsin-Madison; BM, Ithaca College

Jeannine McGreevy, Violin

Jeannine McGreevy, Violin

MM, University of Wisconsin-Madison; BM, Ithaca College

Luella Pinelli, Violin

Luella Pinelli, Violin

K-2 classroom music teacher, Oakwood Primary Center, Huntington, NY; M.M. Stony Brook University; B.M. Ithaca College

Peter Guarino, Cello

Peter Guarino, Cello

Orchestra Director, Fayetteville-Manlius High School (Manlius, NY); MM, The Hartt School of Music; BM, Ithaca College

Zachary Sweet, Cello

Zachary Sweet, Cello

Cellist, Orchestra of the Southern Fingerlakes, Binghamton Philharmonic, Tri-Cities Opera & Cayuga Chamber Orchestra; BM & MM, Eastman School of Music

	Anthony Pinelli, Jr., Double Bass

Anthony Pinelli, Jr., Double Bass

Orchestra Director, Paul D. Schreiber High School, Port Washington, New York; M.M. Stony Brook University; B.M., Ithaca College

Lee Anderson, Viola

Lee Anderson, Viola

MM Candidate, Indiana University Jacobs School of Music

Voice

Lynn Craver, voice

Lynn Craver, voice

Performer, Educator

Caitlin Henning, Chorus/Voice

Caitlin Henning, Chorus/Voice

Young People's Chorus of New York City, Conducting Fellow

Katharine Krampf, RA/Voice

Katharine Krampf, RA/Voice

BM, Ithaca College


School of Music  ·  3322 Whalen Center  ·  Ithaca College  ·  Ithaca, NY 14850  ·  (607) 274-3171  ·  Full Directory Listing