Visa Information

Before You Depart

Before you depart, check that the following documents are in order:

Passport

In order to travel, you must have a valid and unexpired passport. The U.S. Department of State recommends that your passport is valid for at least 6 months into the future. If your passport will expire soon, make plans to renew it when you go home next or contact your embassy in the U.S. for assistance.

SEVIS I-20 or DS-2019

You must use your current SEVIS I-20 or DS-2019 for travel. However, be sure that you keep all previously issued I-20s and save them with your important documents. Check that the I-20 still reflects correct information about you (major, level of studies, etc.) and notify OIP immediately if any of this information changes so we can issue you a new I-20. Look on the last page of the I-20 and confirm that you have a valid and unexpired travel signature. The travel signature is valid for one year (6 months for students from Canada or those on OPT). Stop by the OIP immediately if you need a new signature!

I-94 Arrival/Departure Record

You need to surrender your I-94 card when you depart the U.S. You will be issued a new I-94 card when you re-enter the U.S. If you are visiting Canada or Mexico for less than 30 days and you will be returning to the U.S. to resume your studies, do not surrender the I-94 card. If you are a citizen of Canada or Mexico going home for the break, you must surrender your I-94 when you exit the U.S. and obtain a new one when you return.

U.S. Student (F or J) Visa

Check the F or J visa stamp in your passport to confirm that you have an unexpired multiple entry visa. If your visa has expired or will be expiring while you are overseas, you must make arrangements for a new visa (read below).

Foreign Visa

If you are visiting a country other than your home country, you may need a visa to enter. Check with the embassy of that country in advance and make the necessary arrangements to apply for a visitor visa.

IC ID Card

Carry your IC ID card as an additional identity document.

Financial Certification Documents

While it is not required for travel, it is strongly recommended that you have on you (in your carry-on luggage) financial certification documents, so you can show the immigration authorities, if requested when you are clearing customs. If you will be applying for a new visa, you must provide financial certification documents.

Certificate of Attendance

While it is not required for travel, it is strongly recommended that you have on you (in your carry-on luggage) a Certificate of Enrollment, so you can show the immigration authorities, if requested when you are clearing customs. It will be a good idea to have this certificate if you will be applying for a new visa. You can obtain a Certificate of Enrollment from the Office of the Registrar.

IC Transcript

If you will be applying for a new visa, it is strongly recommended that you take with you an official transcript. Many consulates now require them.  You may request a transcript through your HomerConnect account, for your convenience.

Special Registration

If you have been subject to special registration in the past, keep in mind that you will still need to follow the required exit procedure before you can depart from the U.S. You should have been given information on this procedure when you were registered initially. Check with the DHS website or with OIP if you have questions.

Optional Practical Training (OPT): Students who have completed their studies and are now on OPT, need to have their EAD card, in addition to the other travel documents (valid passport, valid visa, endorsed I-20), to re-enter the U.S. Make sure you have a recent signature (within the last 6 months) on your I-20.  Contact OIP immediately if you need a new travel signature. Federal regulations also state that students on OPT may leave the U.S. temporarily and then return to resume their employment. Therefore, when you travel, carry with you a letter from your employer verifying your employment. If your F-1 visa has expired, you will need to make arrangements to apply for a new F-1 visa while overseas. Contact OIP before you make your final travel arrangements.  Be advised that visa issuance for individuals on OPT tend to be very problematic and the denial rate of such visa applications tends to be high.