Our Membership

Members by Induction Year

The Ithaca College chapter of Phi Kappa Phi was founded in 1977.

Inducted Fall 2013

  • Scott Erickson (Business)
  • Jeffrey Ives (Health Sciences & Human Performance)
  • Karl Paulnack (Dean, School of Music)
  • James Rada (Communications)

Inducted Fall 2012

  • Craig C. Cummings (Music)
  • Jean C. Harwick (Humanities & Sciences)
  • Deborah L. King (Health Sciences & Human Performance)
  • Jack Powers (Communications)

Inducted Fall 2011

  • Marisa Kelly (Provost & Vice President for Educational Affairs)*
  • Elizabeth Peterson (Music)
  • Robert Sullivan (Humanities & Sciences)
  • Thomas Swensen (Health Sciences & Human Performance)

Inducted Fall 2010

  • Harold Reynolds (Music)
  • Stephen Tropiano (Communications)

Inducted Fall 2009

  • Thomas Rochon (Ithaca College President)
  • Pablo Cohen (Music)
  • Wendy Fonder (Business, Philosophy '09, MBA '13)

Inducted Fall 2008

  • Nancy Cornwell (Communications)*
  • Gregory Woodward (Music)*

Inducted Fall 2007

  • Diane Birr (Music)
  • Christine Gregory (Music '07)
  • Bruce Henderson (Humanities & Sciences)
  • Steve Seidman (Communications)*

Inducted Fall 2006

  • Verna Brummett (Music)*
  • Steve Siconolfi (Health Sciences & Human Performance)*
  • Steve Skopik (Communications)

Inducted Fall 2005

  • Steve Peterson (Music)
  • Rik Kaufman (Humanities & Sciences)

Inducted Fall 2004

  • Mark Fonder (Music)
  • Abraham Mulugetta (Business)
  • Peter Bardaglio (Provost & Vice President for Academic Affairs)*

Inducted Spring 2004

  • Michael Malpass (Humanities & Sciences)
  • Hormoz Movassaghi (Business)
  • Deborah Nawoczenski (Health Sciences & Human Performance-Rochester)*

Inducted 2003

  • Michael A. Pagliarulo (Health Sciences & Human Performance)*
  • Tanya R. Saunders (Assistant Provost for International Studies and Special Projects)
  • Gladys Varona-Lacey (Humanities & Sciences)

Inducted 2002

  • John L. Confer (Humanities & Sciences)*
  • Gil Harris (Humanities & Sciences)*
  • John Hochheimer (Communications)*

Inducted 2001

  • Kim Dunnick (Music)

Inducted 2000

  • Laurie Arliss (Humanities & Sciences)
  • Gina Marchetti (Communications)*

Inducted 1999

  • Marian M. MacCurdy (Writing) *
  • Hugh Rowland (Associate Dean, Business) *

Inducted 1998

  • Laura Niesen de Abruna (English) *
  • Peggy Williams (President) *

Inducted 1997

  • Mary Turner DePalma (Psychology)
  • Andrew Ezergailis (History) *
  • Gordon Rowland (Park School)
  • Mary Lee Seibert (Provost) *

Inducted 1996

  • Deborah Emnett (Legal Affairs, Psychology '01) *
  • Eileen Kelly (Management) *
  • Mary Maki (President's Office, History '96) *
  • Gordon Stout (Music)
  • Peggy Termina (Provost’s Office, Sociology '03)

Inducted 1995

  • Nancy Ramage (Art History) *

Inducted 1994

  • Bruce Halverson (Theatre Arts) *
  • E.W. Testut (Speech-Lang P&A) *

Inducted 1993

  • Michael Haaf '94 (Chemistry)

Inducted 1992

  • Vicki Cameron (Biology) *
  • Mark Radice (Music)

Inducted 1991

  • Kevin Murphy (English)
  • Fahri Unsal (Marketing)
  • Fred Estabrook (ITS, Graphics Design, Communications '93) *
  • Frank Tomasulo (Communications) *

Inducted 1990

  • Linda Case ( Music) *
  • Thomas C. Longin (Provost) *
  • Peter Seligmann (Physics) *
  • Gary Sforzo (ESS)

Inducted 1989

  • Donald W. Eckrich (Business)
  • Janet Fitchen (Anthropology) *
  • Martin Stemstein (Math & CS)

Inducted 1988

  • John M. Covert (Music) *
  • Michael W. Twomey (English)
  • Deborah A. Wuest (HPHM)
  • Patricia Zimmermann (C&P)

Inducted 1987

  • Dave Berman (Music) *
  • Wenmouth Williams (TV/R) *
  • Sandra Herndon (Corp Comm) *
  • Nancy Gould (Payroll, Accounting '87) *
  • William Koch (HSHP) *
  • David Sill (IRC, Corp Comm 88') *

Inducted 1986

  • Harvey Fireside (Politics) *
  • Pamela Gearhart (Music) *
  • John Keshishoglou (TV/R) *

Inducted 1985

  • Marlene E. Barken (Management)
  • Linda M. McBride (Psychology) *
  • Thomas W. Bohn (Washington Program) *
  • Sarah Trenholm (Speech Comm) *

Inducted 1984

  • William R. Bergmark (Chemistry) *
  • Mildred I. Brammer (Biology) *
  • Howard S. Erlich (H&S)

Inducted 1983

  • Robert R. Jenkins (Biology) *
  • Dana R. Wilson (Music)
  • Justin Alexander (Physical Therapy) *

Inducted 1982

  • Diane Gayeski (Corp Comm)
  • Glenn Vogel (Chemistry) *
  • Arthur Ostrander (Music) *

Inducted 1981

  • Mary Ann Covert (Music) *
  • Imre A. Tamas (Biology) *

Inducted 1980

  • Sue Capista (Management) *
  • Paul W. McBride (History) *
  • Victor Mancini (HPHM) *
  • Steven G. Mauk (Music)
  • Janie Reid (HR, Business '85) *

Inducted 1979

  • Mary I. Arlin (Music Theory) *
  • Palmer Dyer (Corp Comm) *
  • A. Craig Fisher (ESS) *
  • Frank W. Musgrave (Economics) *
  • Paulen A. Smith (Physics) *

Inducted 1978

  • Firman Brown, Jr. (Theatre Arts) *
  • Harold Morris (HSHP) *
  • Ronald Nicoson (Communications) *
  • James A. Ode (Music) *
  • Susan Reneck Parr (English) *
  • Kal Telage (Speech-Lang P&A) *
  • M. Raquib Zaman (Finance) *

Faculty/Staff Transfers

  • Randie Blooding (Performance Studies)
  • Don Collins (Business)*
  • Richard Creel (Humanities & Sciences)*
  • Pat Frye (Health Sciences & Human Performance)*
  • Rebecca Jemain (Music)*
  • William Kolberg (Economics)
  • Sue Leicht (Health Sciences & Human Performance)*
  • Lauren O’Connell (Art History)
  • Chris Pogorzala (Perontology)
  • Nancy Rader (Psychology)
  • Jamal Rossi (Music) *
  • Kristina Shanton (Library, Music '90)
  • Molly Smith (Humanities & Sciences)*
  • David Weil (Enterprise Application Services, ITS, Computer Science '87, Communications '88)
  • Carla Wiggins (Health Sciences & Human Performance)*

* No longer at Ithaca College

Class year indicates inducted while an IC student.