Fitness Center

Group Exercise

All of our group exercise classes are offered free of charge and open to all members of the Ithaca College campus community with the exception of Tai Chi and Inyengar Yoga, which are only available for faculty and staff. Our current schedule is listed below.

Class sign-ups are available at the Fitness Center front desk 30 minutes before the scheduled class times and are open until the classes begin. Each class has a limited number of available spots, so be sure to sign-up quickly for popular classes.

During Summer break we offer a pared down schedule, but still offer many of the same classes that are available during the academic year.

Fall 2014 Group Exercise Schedule 

Classes will begin on Monday 8/25/14

*Tai Chi and Iyengar Yoga are only available to Ithaca College faculty and staff.

**Water Aerobics and Aqua Zumba are held in the A&E Center pool

Day Time Class Instructor
Monday 12:00 - 12:45 p.m. Tai Chi* John
Monday 12:05 - 12:50 p.m. Water Aerobics** Lucy
Monday 4:00 - 4:45 p.m. Zumba Maddie
Monday 5:00 - 5:45 p.m. TRX Jessica
Monday 6:00 - 7:00 p.m. BODYPUMP™ Sara
Tuesday 7:00 - 7:45 a.m. TRX Jenn
Tuesday 12:00 - 12:45 p.m. Get HIIT Brian
Tuesday 1:00 - 2:00 p.m. Kripalu Yoga Holly
Tuesday 3:45 - 4:30 p.m. Zumba Toning Alora
Tuesday 5:00 - 5:45 p.m. BODYPUMP™ Jessica
Tuesday 6:00 - 6:45 p.m. Cycling Rachel
Wednesday 7:00 - 7:45 a.m. BODYPUMP™ Jessica
Wednesday 12:05 - 12:50 p.m. Aqua Zumba** Alora
Wednesday 12:15 - 1:00 p.m. BODYPUMP™ Nikole J
Wednesday 1:00 - 2:30 p.m. Inyengar Yoga* James
Wednesday 4:00 - 4:45 p.m. Butt & Gut Lucy
Wednesday 5:00 - 5:45 p.m. Cycling Sasha
Wednesday 6:00 - 6:45 p.m. Zumba A.C.
Thursday 7:00 - 7:45 a.m. Cycling Rachel
Thursday 12:00 - 1:30 p.m. Gentle Yoga* James
Thursday 4:00 - 4:45 p.m. TRX Sara
Thursday 5:00 - 5:45 p.m. Zumba Meredith H.
Thursday 6:00 - 6:45 p.m. Butt & Gut Nicole V.
Friday 11:00 - 11:45 a.m. Get HIIT Brian
Friday 12:00 - 12:45 p.m. TRX Jenn
Friday 1:00 - 2:30 p.m. Iyengar Yoga* James
Friday 3:30 - 4:15 p.m. Cycling Morgan
Friday 4:30 - 5:30 p.m. BODYPUMP™ Nikole J.
Saturday 12:00 - 12:45 p.m. Cycling Kendra
Saturday 1:00 - 2:00 p.m. BODYPUMP™ Sara
Sunday 5:00 - 6:00 p.m. BODYPUMP™ Nikole J.
Sunday 6:15 - 7:00 p.m. Zumba A.C.

 

 

 

All class descriptions are available in the corresponding tabs along the side.