Previous Recipients

2017

  • Alyssa Boehringer, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX
  • George Mayo, Montgomery Blair High School, Silver Spring, MD
  • Barbara Tanzman, Brooklyn Technical High School, Brooklyn, NY
  • Teresa White, Free Spirit Media, Chicago, IL

2016

  • Michael Britt,  Central Educational Center, Newnan, GA
  • Sarah-Anne Lanman, Munster High School, Munster, IN

  • Bruce Miller, Bergen County Technical High School, Teterboro, NJ

  • Joseph Schieve, Johnson City Senior High School, Johnson City, NY

2015

  • Michael Butler, Morristown High School, Morristown, NJ

  • Tom Gayda, North Central High School, Indianapolis, IN

  • Christopher Lord, Pinkerton Academy, Derry, NH

  • Brett Myers, Youth Radio, Oakland, CA

2014

  • Francine Kontos, Dover Senior High School, Dover, NH

  • Roberta Rael, Founder and Director of Generation Justice

  • Matt Rasgorshek, Westside High School, Omaha, NE

  • Frank Vanderslice, Kennett High School, Kennett Square, PA

  • John C. Williams and Stephanie Walter Williams, Co-Founders, Reel Works

2013

  • Bill Cherkasky, Boyertown Area Senior High School, Boyertown, PA

  • Michael Hernandez, Mira Costa High School, Manhattan Beach, CA

  • Tom Preska, Essex High School, Essex Junction, VT

  • Rachel Rauch, Homestead High School, Mequon, WI

  • Deborah Sutherland, Canandaigua Academy, Canandaigua, NY

2012

  • Don Goble, Ladue Horton Watkins High School, St. Louis, MO

  • Kim Green, Columbus North High School, Columbus, IN

  • Noah C. Kady, Middletown High School, Middletown, MD

  • Todd J. Lorson, Loyalsock Township High School, Williamsport, PA

  • Dave Ruby, Fairfax Academy for Communications and the Arts, Fairfax, VA

2011

  • Jill Cook, Brookfield Central High School, Brookfield, WI

  • Nichole Lemmon, Central High School, Springfield, MO

  • Liz Palmer, duPont Manual High School, Louisville, KY

  • Christopher Schwalm, Cedar Crest High School, Lebanon, PA

  • Lynn Washington, Richland Northeast High School, Columbia, SC

2010

  • Lori Oglesbee, McKinney High School, Texas

  • Clifton Raphael, Jenks High School, Oklahoma

  • Dharini Rasiah, Berkeley High School, California

  • Mike Zito, Staples High School, Connecticut