Sport Clubs

Voluntarily organized by students, sport clubs exist for the purpose of furthering a common interest in a physical activity through competition, instruction, participation, or performance. Students elect their own officers, draft their own constitution, request facility space, get approval for and make travel arrangements, schedule contests with other teams, develop contracts with officials and artists, and manage their budget.

For more information on club meetings or to form a new club, contact Mike Ostman via email or in the Sport Clubs office on the first floor of the Fitness Center.

Back to "Competitive and Instructional Clubs"

Women's RugbyWomen's Rugby

 

About Women's Rugby

The Ithaca College Women's Rugby club, also know as the Renegades, formed in 1995.  As a competitive sport club the Renegades are a member of the New York State Rugby Conference and compete at the Division II level.  They also regularly compete in tournaments against teams from across the Northeast. 

Open to all eligible members of the Ithaca College community, no prior rugby experience is necessary.  Tryouts are held at the beginning of each semester and practices are held five days a week.  Games take place on the weekends with an A and B side match.   Rugby is becoming an increasingly popular sport in America, so come out and give it a try!

For more information on Women's Rugby please contact Rachel Karlins at rkarlin1@ithaca.edu or Alexa Darwish at adarwis1@ithaca.edu.

Coaches

Head Coach: David Sanders

Practice Schedule

TBA

2014-2015 Schedule and Results

Date Time Event Location Result
06-Sep 11:00 AM vs Buffalo State Buffalo, NY W 27-10
13-Sep 11:00 AM vs SUNY Oswego Oswego, NY W 132-0
20-Sep 11:00 AM vs University of Buffalo Buffalo, NY W 85-10
27-Sep 1:00 PM vs Syracuse University  Lower Allen Field W 47-5
04-Oct 1:00 PM vs Geneseo Geneseo, NY W 55-14
11-Oct 11:00 AM vs RIT Lower Allen Field W 62-0
25-Oct 11:00 AM vs Brockport Lower Allen Field W 48-0
01-Nov 11:00 AM vs Fredonia Lower Allen Field W 123-0
08-Nov 11:00 AM vs Denison (playoff) Lower Allen Field W 59-10
15-Nov 1:00 PM vs University of Cincinnati South Euclid. OH W 87-12
16-Nov 12:00 PM vs Notre Dame College South Euclid, OH L 5-42
28-Mar 1:00 PM vs Buffalo State  Buffalo, NY L 10-27
11-Apr 9:00 AM vs Syracuse University Higgins Turf Field W 22-0
11-Apr 11:00 AM vs Williams Smith College Higgins Turf Field W 52-0
11-Apr 1:00 PM vs Potsdam University  Higgins Turf Field W 31-0
18-Apr 12:00 PM vs Plattsburgh Higgins Turf Field  W 25-0
18-Apr 3:00 PM vs Oneonta Higgins Turf Field W 5-0
18-Apr 5:00 PM vs Geneseo Higgins Turf Field L 0-20