Title

Graduate Council

The Graduate Council determines and recommends to the provost and vice president for educational affairs policies and procedures in the general administration and conduct of the graduate program, including approval of the members of the graduate faculty. The council is responsible for reviewing and recommending curricula, determining the eligibility of candidates for degrees, and prescribing the conditions on which degrees are awarded. 

MEMBERSHIP:

Membership on the Graduate Council includes a chair of the council, deans (or their designee) of the schools offering graduate programs, and the chair/director of each graduate program. A representative from the office of the provost, the office of admission, and office of the registrar will serve on the council as ex-officio non-voting members.

2020-2021 Membership:

Chairperson
Melinda Cozzolino, Associate Professor and Chair Graduate Program
Occupational Therapy

School of Business
Dawn Kline, Assistant Dean
Business

Roy H. Park School of Communications
Rob Gearhart, Associate Dean
Communications

Nicholas Muellner, Associate Professor and Co-Director, Image/Text MFA

School of Health Sciences and Human Performance

Michelle Bradshaw, Associate Professor, Chair Graduate Program

Melinda Cozzolino, Associate Professor, Occupational Therapy

Laura Gras, Associate Professor, Physical Therapy (Fall 2019)

Barbara Belyea, Clinical Professor and Associate Chair, Physical Therapy (Spring 2020)

John Sigg, Associate Dean, Health Science and Human Performance

Deborah King, Professor and Chair Graduate Program
Exercise and Sport Sciences

Jana Waller, Clinical Assistant Professor, Fieldwork Coordinator, Graduate Chair, Speech Language Pathology and Audiology

School of Humanities and Sciences
Elizabeth Bleicher, Associate Professor, English

Peter Martin, Associate Professor, Chair Graduate Program, Education

Catherine Taylor, Associate Professor and Co-Director, Image/Text MFA
Writing

Stacia Zabusky, Associate Dean for Curriculum and Undergraduate Programs
Humanities and Sciences

School of Music
Les Black, Associate Professor and Chair Graduate Program
Music Theory, History, and Composition

Members Ex-officio

Jeane Copenhaver-Johnson, Associate Provost for Academic Programs

Sandy Kelley, Associate Director, Graduate and Transfer Admission

Vikki Levine, Registrar

Patricia Condon, Administrative Assistant

Graduate Council Meetings '20-21

Meetings will be held from 3:00-4:30 PM in Business 301 unless otherwise noted:

  • September 14
  • October 5
  • November 2
  • December 7
  • January 4
  • February 1
  • March 15 
  • April 5 
  • May 3 
  • June 7 

Relevant Links

file-outline Graduate Council Constitution - Graduate Council Constitution_1.pdf (88.47 KB)