Administration

Anthropology

Art History

Art

Biochemistry

  • Scott Ulrich
    Associate Professor - Organic and Biological Chemistry
  • Ian Woods
    Associate Professor - Developmental Biology, Computational Biology
  • Akiko Fillinger
    Professor - Analytical chemistry (alternative energy & fuels)
  • Jean Hardwick
    Dana Professor - Neurobiology/Animal Physiology
  • Edward Cluett
    Associate Professor - Cell Biology, Science Education Coordinator
  • Andrew Smith
    Professor - Animal Physiology, Biomechanics
  • David Gondek
    Associate Professor
  • Jamie Ellis
    Assistant Professor
  • Janet Hunting
    Associate Professor and Chair - Solid State Chemistry, Materials Chemistry, Inorganic Chemistry
  • Andrew Torelli
    Assistant Professor
  • DJ Robinson
    Assistant Professor - Organic Synthesis
  • Maki Inada
    Associate Professor - Molecular Biology
  • Anna Larsen
    Professor - Inorganic/Organometallic Chemistry/Ionic liquids

Biology

Center for the Study of Culture, Race, and Ethnicity

Chemistry

Classical Studies

Communication Studies

Computer Science

Economics

Education

  • Marcy Sutherland
    Instructor
  • Linda Hanrahan
    Retired Associate Professor
  • Mai An Rumney
    Accreditation Coordinator
  • Kimberly Slusser
    Field Experience Coordinator
  • Ellie Fulmer
    Assistant Professor - Multicultural Education, Anti-Racist Pedagogy, Practitioner Inquiry, Content Area (Disciplinary) Literacies, Sociocultural Literacy, Racial Comedy
  • Heather Sheridan-Thomas
    Summer Responsibilities
  • Patricia Tempesta
    Retired Assistant Professor
  • Peter C Martin
    Associate Professor and Chair Graduate Program - Inclusion Special Education, Second Language Acquisition and Bilingual Education, Urban Education
  • Molly Buck
    Lecturer
  • Jeff Perry
    Lecturer
  • Bonita L. Hogben
    Retired Teacher Education Certification Specialist
  • Carla Stetson
    Associate Professor and Chair - Art Education. Intermediate and Advanced Drawing, Sustainability in Three-dimensional Design
  • Michael 'Bodhi' Rogers
    Professor - Geophysical Archaeology, Historic Preservation, Physics and Astronomy Education Research, Science Teaching Program Coordinator
  • Jim Overhiser
    Lecturer
  • Kim Knight
    Lecturer
  • Kimberly Wojtanik
    Administrative Assistant
  • Teresa Michel
    Retired Instructor - Social and Cultural Foundations of Education
  • Felice Atesoglu Russell
    Assistant Professor - English Learners, English as a New Language, Teacher Development, Teacher Professional Learning, Teacher Collaboration, Teacher Leadership
  • Jessica Stratton
    Summer Responsibilities
  • Heather Hill
    Assistant Professor - Social and Cultural Contexts of Teaching and Learning, Literacy Education for Equity and Social Justice, Critical Discourse Analysis, and Design-Based Research Methodologies
  • Cristina Gomez
    Associate Professor - Mathematics Education, Teacher preparation
  • Nia Nunn
    Assistant Professor - Black Girl Empowerment ~ Anti-Racist Feminist Pedagogy, Elementary Classroom Management/Community Development, Prevention, and Intervention
  • Christine R. Hafer
    Assistant Professor - Secondary Education, Pedagogy and Practice for the English Teacher, Educational Psychology, Young Adult Literature, Literacy Collaborative Education
  • Zenon Wasyliw
    Professor - USSR, East Central Europe, Russia, Global History; Social StudiesTeacher Education
  • Sarah House
    Teacher Education Certification Specialist
  • Jeane Copenhaver-Johnson
    Associate Professor and Chair - Language and Literacy, Multicultural Education, Qualitative Research
  • Jeff Claus
    Emeritus Professor - Social and Cultural Issues in Education -- Multicultural Education and Culturally Responsive Teaching

English

  • Alexis Becker
    Assistant Professor
  • David Kramer
    Assistant Professor - Renaissance; Drama; Shakespeare; Contemporary Novel; Origins of the Novel
  • Hugh Egan
    Professor - American literature, especially 19th century prose and poetry
  • Chris Holmes
    Associate Professor - Postcolonial and Anglophone Literature; Theories of Translation and World Literature
  • Katharine Kittredge
    Professor
  • Christine Kitano
    Assistant Professor - Creative Writing, 20th-21st Century American Poetry, Asian American Literature
  • Katie Gemmill
    Assistant Professor - Eighteenth-Century and Romantic Literature; Women's & Gender Studies
  • Michael Twomey
    Retired Dana Professor - Medieval Literature, the Bible, the English language, Latin
  • Dyani Johns Taff
    Lecturer - Renaissance English Literature; Composition Teaching
  • Dan Breen
    Associate Professor and Chair - Late Medieval and Renaissance Literature
  • Derek Adams
    Associate Professor - African American Literature
  • Jean Sutherland
    Lecturer
  • Elizabeth Bleicher
    Associate Professor - First-year Student Experience; 19C British Literature; English Education; Revaluing Liberal Education; Faculty-student collaboration in Humanities; Failure and Resilience Studies
  • Julie Fromer
    Lecturer - Nineteenth-Century British Literature
  • Kevin Murphy
    Professor - American Poetry and Modern Irish Literature
  • James Swafford
    Retired Associate Professor - Nineteenth-century English literature
  • Steven Ellis
    Lecturer
  • Claire Gleitman
    Professor and Women's and Gender Studies Coordinator - Dramatic Literature: Modern and Contemporary American, Irish and World Drama
  • Paul Hansom
    Assistant Professor
  • Christopher Matusiak
    Associate Professor - Shakespeare, Early English Theater History, Renaissance Literature
  • Jennifer Spitzer
    Assistant Professor - Late 19th and 20th-Century Literature; Transatlantic Modernism; Gender and Sexuality
  • Kenesha Chatman
    Administrative Assistant

Environmental Studies and Sciences

Gerontology

History

Integrative Studies

Jewish Studies

Latin American Studies

Legal Studies

Mathematics

Medieval and Renaissance Studies

Modern Languages and Literatures

Native American Studies

Philosophy and Religion

Physics and Astronomy

Politics

  • Patricia Rodriguez
    Associate Professor - Latin American politics, social movements
  • Vincent Wang
    Professor
  • Veronica Fox
    Lecturer
  • Zillah Eisenstein
    Emerita Professor - politics of class, sex, and race; political theory; feminist theories; gender construction
  • Gary Surdell
    Lecturer
  • Alexander Moon
    Assistant Professor
  • Donald Beachler
    Associate Professor - U.S. Politics (Parties and Elections, Public Policy )/ Holocaust and Genocide Studies
  • Carlos Figueroa
    Assistant Professor - American Political Development (race, religion and citizenship); Politics of U.S. Quakerism; Black American Politics; U.S. Latino/a Politics; intellectual History & Interpretivism; Public Leadership
  • Juan Arroyo
    Assistant Professor - Comparative Politics
  • Marlene Barken
    Associate Professor (Retired) - Legal Studies
  • Evgenia Ilieva
    Assistant Professor
  • Andrea Mooney
    Lecturer
  • Thomas Shevory
    Professor and Legal Studies Program Coordinator - Law and Public Policy
  • Peyi Soyinka-Airewele
    Professor and Chair - International and African Politics, The Politics of Memory, Critical Studies in Democratic Development, Politics of Popular African Cinema
  • Chip Gagnon
    Professor - International Relations/Comparative Politics
  • Luke Fenchel
    Lecturer
  • Martin L Brownstein
    Retired Associate Professor
  • Kenesha Chatman
    Administrative Assistant
  • Asma Barlas
    Professor - Research Interests: Islam; Qur'anic hermeneutics; Muslim sexual politics; Colonialism and Decoloniality.
  • Beth Harris
    Retired Associate Professor - Law, Justice and Power
  • Naeem Inayatullah
    Professor - Theory of International Relations " Global Political Economy/Development Studies " History of Economic Thought " Culture and Identity in International Political Economy " Politics of Pedagogy
  • Kelly Dietz
    Assistant Professor - International Relations/Comparative Politics, Militarization, East Asian Politics, Critical Theories of the State and Sovereignty

Prelaw Option

Premed Option

Psychology

Sociology

  • Joslyn Brenton
    Assistant Professor - Health & Illness; Intersectionality; Family; Social Psychology; Qualitative Methods
  • Jessica Dunning-Lozano
    Assistant Professor - Sociology
  • Susan Wiser
    Lecturer
  • Katherine Cohen-Filipic
    Assistant Professor - Clinical Social Work, Direct Practice with Children and Families, Community Mental Health
  • Sergio A. Cabrera
    Assistant Professor - Economic Sociology; Culture; Consumerism; Inequality; Sociological Theory; Methods
  • Susanne Morgan
    Emerita Professor - Faculty Development
  • Julian Euell
    Associate Professor - Social Theory, Social Change, Environmental Sociology,Visual Sociology
  • Penny Bogardus
    Administrative Assistant
  • Andrew Thompson
    Assistant Professor
  • Judith Barker
    Retired Associate Professor - gender studies and sociological theory
  • Jonathan Laskowitz
    Retired Associate Professor - Criminal and Juvenile Justice Studies
  • Vanessa Lynn
    Diversity Scholars Fellow
  • Stephen Sweet
    Dana Professor - Work, Family, and the Life Course
  • James Rothenberg
    Associate Professor - youth, social psychology, research methods, theory
  • Sarah Grunberg
    Lecturer - Race and Ethnic Relations; Social Change; Conflict and Resolution; Intergroup Dialogue; Qualitative Methods
  • Alicia Swords
    Associate Professor and Honors Program Director - Public Sociology, Social Movements and Social Change

Theatre Arts

Women's and Gender Studies

Writing