Upcoming Events

DVW: Teju Cole

January 22-March 7: Aerial Reconnaissance and Your Margins, Your Rivers, Your Diminutive Villages

  • Thursday, January 23, 5-7 p.m.: Opening Reception
  • Wednesday, January 29, 6 p.m.: Aerial Reconnaissance: Artist talk with Carla Stetson
  • Tuesday, February 4, 6 p.m.: Distinguished Visiting Writer: Maggie Nelson
  • Thursday, February 6, 6 p.m.: Stillwater Magazine presents Read, Write, Improv Night
  • Thursday, February 13, 6 p.m.: Finding Place: Ken-dai-a: Artist talk with Pamela Drix
  • Tuesday, February 18, 12 p.m.: Labor, Create: Producing and Conserving the Artistic and the Vernacular in Marfa, Texas | Lecture by Pre-Doctoral Diversity Fellow Josh Franco
  • Tuesday, February 18, 6 p.m.: Writing Department Reading: Jacob White
  • Thursday, February 20, 6 p.m.: Your Margins, Your Rivers, Your Diminutive Villages: Artist talk with Patte Loper
  • Friday, February 21, 6 p.m.: On The Verge presents: The Cherry Orchard by Anton Chekhov, directed by Claire Gleitman
  • Tuesday, February 25, 6 p.m.: Distinguished Visiting Writer: Elizabeth Willis
  • Thursday, February 27, 6 p.m.: Continuity & Disruption: Artist talk with Katie Waugh
  • Tuesday, March 4, 12 p.m.: Department of Art History Roundtable
  • Tuesday, March 4, 12 p.m.: Jewish Studies Program: Lev Raphael reading
  • Tuesday, March 4, 6 p.m.: Writing Department Reading: Cory Brown
  • Thursday, March 6, 12 p.m.: Noon lecture with architect Ed Keagle (IC Alum)
  • Thursday, March 6, 5 p.m.:  Saints and Rebels: Portraits of Women in History: Playwright talk with Dacia Maraini
  • Thursday, March 6, 6 p.m.: Charlotte Corday: dramatic reading | Written by Dacia Maraini, adapted by Emily Jackson, translated by Marella Feltrin-Morris

March 17-April 11: Strange Bedfellows

  • Tuesday, March 18, 6 p.m.: Strange Bedfellows: Curatorial talk with Amy Cancelmo
  • Wednesday, March 19, 5:30 p.m.: Sitar performance with guest artist/ethnomusicologist Dr. Stefan Fiol
  • Thursday, March 20, 4.30-6.30 p.m.: Opening Reception
  • Thursday, March 20, 7:30 p.m.: Distinguished Visiting Writer: Rachel Kushner [location has moved to Park Auditorium]
  • Monday, March 24, 6 p.m.: Writing Department Reading: Mary Beth O’Connor
  • Tuesday, March 25, 6 p.m.: Visiting Writer: Will Alexander
  • Thursday, March 27, 6 p.m.: Strange Bedfellows: Artist talk with Amos Mac
  • Tuesday, April 1, 12 p.m.: Department of Art History Roundtable
  • Tuesday, April 1, 6:30 p.m.: Strange Bedfellows Artist Talk: Chris Vargas & Greg Youmans
  • Wednesday, April 2, 6 p.m.: Strange Bedfellows Artist Talk: Sean Fader
  • Thursday, April 3, 6 p.m.: Global Modernism Symposium: Weak Theory and Global Modernism | Lecture with Paul Saint-Amour (Penn)
  • Friday, April 4, 1 p.m.: Global Modernism Symposium: J.M. Coetzee is Bored: Lecture with Andrew van der Vlies (Queen Mary, UK)
  • Friday, April 4, 7 p.m.: Global Modernism Symposium: Patrick Flannery reading
  • Monday, April 7, 7 p.m.: Austin Unbound screening with guest filmmaker Eliza Greenwood
  • Tuesday, April 8, 12 p.m.: Open studio with Cruz Ortiz
  • Tuesday, April 8, 7 p.m.: HECHO FARM: CSCRE Artist talk with Cruz Ortiz
  • Wednesday, April 9, 12 p.m.: Open studio with Cruz Ortiz
  • Thursday, April 10, 6 p.m.: Strange Bedfellows Artist Talk: Tara Mateik

April 17-May 18: Letters to Our Future Selves: 2014 Senior Student Show

  • Thursday, April 17, 5-7 p.m.: Opening Reception
  • Tuesday, April 22, 4:30 p.m.: Writing Aloud: From Pages and Stages to Music and Melody |  A Modern Languages and Literatures Student Showcase
  • Wednesday, April 23, 6.00 p.m.: Department of Art History Senior Symposium
  • Thursday, April 24, 5:30 p.m.: New Voices Literary Festival: Nina McConigley, Brendan Jay Sullivan, Callie Wright
  • Friday, April 25, 5:30 p.m.: New Voices Literary Festival: Valzhyna Mort, Teddy Wayne, Gina Welch
  • Tuesday, April 29, 6:00 p.m.: Writing Department Awards Ceremony
  • Friday & Saturday, May 2 & 3, 6.00 p.m.: IC Players present Red by John Logan, tickets available at door